Workshop Programme

Tuesday, 18th May, Valletta, Malta

9:15 – 9:30 Welcome
Sophia Ananiadou
9:30 – 10:30 Invited Talk (chair: Sophia Ananiadou)
Building and Acquiring Resources for Biomedical Language Processing
Pierre Zweigenbaum, Laboratoire d'Informatique pour la Mécanique et les Sciences de l'Ingénieur (LIMSI-CNRS), France
Presentation
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30 Session 1 (chair: Kevin Cohen)
11:00 Spelling Correction in Clinical Notes with Emphasis on First Suggestion Accuracy
Jon Patrick, Mojtaba Sabbagh, Suvir Jain and Haifeng Zheng
Paper Presentation
11:25 Automatically Building a Repository to Support Evidence Based Practice
Dina Demner-Fushman, Joanna Karpinski and George Thoma
Paper
11:50 An Empirical Evaluation of Resources for the Identification of Diseases and Adverse Effects in Biomedical Literature
Harsha Gurulingappa, Roman Klinger, Martin Hofmann-Apitius and Juliane Fluck
Paper Presentation
12:15 A Task-Oriented Extension of Chinese MeSH Concepts Hierarchy
Xinkai Wang and Sophia Ananiadou
Paper Presentation
12:40 – 14:10 Lunch break
14:10 – 15:10 Invited talk (chair: Sophia Ananiadou)
The BioLexicon: a Large-Scale Domain-Specific Lexical Resource for Biomedical Text Mining
Simonetta Montemagni, Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale (ILC-CNR), Italy
Presentation
15:10 – 16:55 Session 2 (chair: Dina Demner Fushman)
15:10 Structuring of Status Descriptions in Hospital Patient Records
Svetla Boytcheva, Ivelina Nikolova, Elena Paskaleva, Galia Angelova, Dimitar Tcharaktchiev and Nadya Dimitrova
Paper Presentation
15:35 Annotation of All Coreference in Biomedical Text: Guideline Selection and Adaptation
K. Bretonnel Cohen, Arrick Lanfranchi, William Corvey, William A. Baumgartner Jr., Christophe Roeder, Philip V. Ogren, Martha Palmer and Lawrence Hunter
Paper
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 Contribution of Syntactic Structures to Single Word Term Extraction
Xing Zhang and Alex Chengyu Fang
Paper Presentation
16:55 – 17:10 Concluding remarks (chair: Sophia Ananiadou)